Drivers Hardship License Law – General – Kentucky
[…] (e) Attend court-ordered counseling or other programs.
2. Is an agency hearing required before a hardship license is issued?
§ 18A.400 doesn’t specify the requirement of a hearing, but the county attorney is allowed to object to a petition for a hardship license.
3. Do prior offenses prevent me from obtaining a hardship license?
No, but the court shall not issue a hardship license to a person who has refused to take an alcohol concentration or substance test or tests offered by a law enforcement officer.
4. What are the requirements for getting a hardship license?
§ 189A.420 requires the petitioner to:
(1) Provide the court with proof of motor vehicle insurance;
(2) Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from his employer detailing his job, hours of employment, and the necessity for the defendant to use a motor vehicle either in his work or in travel to and from work (if the license is sought for employment purposes);
(3) If the defendant is self-employed, to provide the information required in subsection (2) together with a sworn and notarized statement (under the penalties of false swearing) as to its truth;
(4) Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from the school or educational institution which he attends, of his class schedule, courses being undertaken, and the necessity for the defendant to use a motor vehicle in his travel to and from school or other educational institution (if the license is sought for educational purposes).Licenses for educational purposes shall not include participation in sports, social, extracurricular, fraternal, or other noneducational activities;
(5) Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from a physician, or other medical professional licensed (but not certified) under the laws of Kentucky, attesting to the defendant’s normal hours of treatment, and the necessity to use a motor vehicle to travel to and from the treatment (if the license is sought for medical purposes);
(6) Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from the director of any alcohol or substance abuse education or treatment program as to the hours in which the defendant is expected to participate in the program, the nature of the program, and the necessity for the defendant to use a motor vehicle to travel to and from the program (if the license is sought for alcohol or substance abuse education or treatment purposes);